Contact Us

We aim to respond with 48hrs. If your enquiry is urgent we recommend that you call us on +61 7 3890 5444
Your personal data will only be used for contacting you in relation to your enquiry.



Please enter the word you see in the image below:



I would like to recieve updates about products and services, promotions, special offers, news and events from LED Group ROBUS via Email


Your personal data will only be used for contacting you occasionaly for marketing purposes.
LED Group ROBUS promises to keep your data safe and secure.
Your data will be shared with Campaign Monitor, an online email marketing application.
Your data will not be shared with any other third parties.
Your can change your mind at any time by emailing purchases@robus.com or simply follow the unsubscribe link provided in marketing emails you recive from us.
For more information please refer to our Privacy Policy & Cookies.




Privacy Policy

We handle your personal data with care

About this Privacy Policy

The LED Group Australia Pty Ltd ACN 142 065 003 is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at; dataprotection@ledgrouprobus.com.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers and any other information you are voluntarily willing to share with us when you contact our customer services or while engaging with our social media.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via Contact forms on our website http://www.ledgrouprobus.com.au/, from participation in surveys, competitions and promotions, from cookies, from posts and engagement on our social media channels. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Analytics & Cookies

We collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also help customise your website experience. Our website uses cookies for session management only and are removed as soon as the user’s session ends.

Our website uses Google Analytics for analysing data. This data includes:

  • Page Information
    • URL – the URL of the page the user is viewing
    • Title – the title of the page the user is viewing
  • Browser  Information
    • Browser name – the browser the user is using
    • Viewport or Viewing Pane – the size of the browser window
    • Screen resolution – the resolution of the user’s screen
    • Java enabled – whether or not the user has Java enabled
    • Flash version – what version of Flash the user is using
  • User Information
    • Location – this is derived from the IP address where the hit originated. The IP address itself is not available in GA as it is personally identifiable information (PII) which violates the terms (http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html) of Google Analytics.
    • Language – derived from the language settings of the browser

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

We may use your personal data with a third party marketing company with your consent. For example, we currently use Campaign Monitor to send email newsletters.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

LED Group Australia Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

If for any reason you decide you want your personal data to be deleted from our database or delivered to you, you can request this by emailing us at dataprotection@ledgrouprobus.com.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

The LED Group Australia Pty Ltd

dataprotection@ledgrouprobus.com.au

Phone: 07 3890 5444

Fax:       07 3112 1927